Can I pay the ATO with a credit card?

Short answer

Yes. The ATO accepts Visa, Mastercard and American Express through ATO online services and Government EasyPay. A card payment fee applies: 0.94% for Mastercard domestic credit, 0.98% for Visa domestic credit, 1.45% for American Express and 2.03% for international cards. Debit cards attract no fee. The catch is the card interest if you cannot clear the balance. The paying and borrowing guide compares the options.

Two quick answers and we match you with a specialist who works on ATO debt every day.

Free, no obligation, and it takes about 30 seconds.

How paying the ATO by card works

You pay through ATO online services, through Government EasyPay online or by phone, or by direct debit from a card. You need your payment reference number (PRN), which is on your notice or in online services and is different for income tax and activity statement accounts. Card payments are generally processed faster than BPAY, which can take up to 4 business days to reach the ATO.

Card typeATO card payment fee
Mastercard, domestic credit0.94%
Visa, domestic credit0.98%
American Express1.45%
Visa or Mastercard, international2.03%
Debit cardsNo fee

The ATO says the card fee may be deductible depending on your circumstances. Is the ATO card fee deductible explains when.

When a card makes sense, and when it does not

A card is a reasonable way to pay if you will clear the balance by the statement due date. On $10,000 the fee is around $94 to $145, and some people accept that for the timing or the points. The sums change completely if the balance sits on the card. Credit card purchase rates are commonly well above the ATO's 11.43% general interest charge, so rolling a tax debt onto a card and paying it slowly is usually the most expensive option available.

Two more things to weigh. Interest on a personal card is not deductible, and neither is GIC since 1 July 2025, so it comes down to the raw rates. And a maxed-out card sits on your credit file and reduces your borrowing power just as an ATO payment plan instalment would, without the plan's advantage of being negotiable.

Thinking of paying the ATO by card?

There may be a cheaper way to spread it. Free and confidential.

Once matched, we email you the specialist's introduction. Reply to it and they'll be in touch. Nothing is lodged or said to the ATO on your behalf without your say-so.

Free for you, no obligation. We may receive a referral fee from the specialist we match you with - how we make money. Your details stay with us until you reply to their introduction - privacy.

What to compare it against

This site does not arrange finance or recommend card products.

What to do next

  1. Find your payment reference number in ATO online services or on your notice before you pay.
  2. If you cannot clear the card balance in full, price the card's purchase rate against GIC at 11.43% before you use it.
  3. Consider paying what you can by card or debit card and setting up a payment plan for the rest.

Related questions

Can I pay the ATO with a debit card?

Yes, and the ATO does not charge a card payment fee for debit cards. You pay through ATO online services or Government EasyPay using your payment reference number. The money comes straight from your account, so it is a fee-free alternative to BPAY that usually reaches the ATO faster.

Do I earn points paying the ATO by credit card?

That depends on your card, not the ATO. Some cards exclude or reduce points on government payments, and the card fee of 0.94% to 1.45% often outweighs the value of the points earned. Check your card's terms before assuming a tax payment will earn rewards.

Thinking of paying the ATO by card?

There may be a cheaper way to spread it. Free and confidential.

Get help now

More questions: 10 Paying, loans and home loans questions answered · Full guide: Tax debt & home loans

General information only - not legal, tax or financial advice. Consider advice from a registered professional about your circumstances.